SENATE BILL 214
[…] H. If it appears to the department that the composition of the pesticide warrants the proposed claims for it and if the pesticide or device and its labeling and other material submitted comply with the requirements of the Pesticide Control Act, the department shall register the pesticide or device.

          I. All federal, state and county agencies or municipalities shall register all pesticides or devices distributed by them but shall not be required to pay the registration fee."

     SECTION 4. Section 76-4-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 366, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:

     "76-4-20. PRIVATE APPLICATORS.--

          A. No private applicator shall use a restricted use pesticide without first complying with the certification requirements determined by the department as necessary to prevent unreasonable adverse effects on the environment, including injury to the applicator or other persons.

          B. In determining these certification requirements, the board shall take into consideration standards of the United States environmental protection agency. Certification requirements for a private applicator to be certified to use restricted use pesticides may include but [shall] not be limited to the following:

                (1) the applicant shall acknowledge that [he] the applicant understands and will abide by the label precautions by signing a dealer's pesticide register. The register shall include the name and address of the private applicator and other information as prescribed by the department. The dealer shall keep a record of all restricted use pesticides distributed to a private applicator;

                (2) the applicant shall obtain a user permit prior to purchase and use of the pesticide.