SENATE BILL 214
[…] The department in reviewing the application for a special review permit may require additional restrictions such as on-site inspection or supervision.

          C. The department shall charge the prescribed fee for each certification.

          D. If a private applicator does not qualify, the department shall inform the applicant in writing.

          E. Private applicator certification shall be valid for a period of not less than three years as established by the board."

     SECTION 5. Section 76-4-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 366, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:

     "76-4-22. FEES.--

          A. Fees for the registration of pesticides, the various licenses, inspection of apparatuses and examination of applicants required by the Pesticide Control Act shall be set by the board not to exceed the amount authorized below:

                (1) initial application or annual [registration] renewal fee for each pesticide or device [registered] not more than. . . . . . . . . . . . .[$150] $300;

                (2) annual pesticide dealer license for each location or outlet within the state or, if there is no outlet in the state, for the principal out-of-state location or outlet, not more than. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$100;

                (3) annual pest management consultant license, not more than. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$100;

                (4) annual commercial pesticide applicator license, not more than. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $100;

                (5) annual operator license, not more

than . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$75.00;

                (6) annual noncommercial applicator license, not more than. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$100;

                (7) private applicator certification or renewal, not more than. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $25.00;

                (8) additional inspection required to certify each unit of aircraft, ground or manual equipment that fails to pass inspection, not more than. . . . . . . . . . . $25.00; and

                (9) examination fee for each examination needed to qualify the applicant as a pest management consultant, commercial pesticide applicator, noncommercial applicator or operator or any combination thereof, not more than. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $20.00.

          B. If the application for the renewal of a pesticide registration or any annual license provided for in the Pesticide Control Act is not filed prior to the expiration date of the prior registration or license, the fee for renewal of registration or license shall be double the amount specified in this section and shall be paid by the applicant before the renewal registration or license is issued.