SENATE BILL 214
[…] C. In no instance shall the disposition of the fertilizer [or soil conditioner] be ordered by the court without first giving the claimant an opportunity to apply to the court for release of the fertilizer [or soil conditioner] or for permission to process or relabel the fertilizer [or soil conditioner] to bring it into compliance with the New Mexico Fertilizer Act."

     SECTION 44. Section 76-11-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 184, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "76-11-18. VIOLATIONS.--[A.] If it appears from the examination of a fertilizer [or soil conditioner] that any of the provisions of the New Mexico Fertilizer Act or the rules [issued pursuant to] promulgated in accordance with that act have been violated, the department [shall cause notice of the violations to be given to the registrant, distributor or possessor from whom the sample was taken; a person notified shall be given opportunity to be heard under the rules prescribed by the board. If it appears after the hearing, either in the presence or the absence of the person notified, that any of the provisions of the New Mexico Fertilizer Act or rules issued pursuant to that act have been violated, the department may certify the facts to the proper district attorney.

          B. A person convicted of violating any provision of the New Mexico Fertilizer Act or the rules issued pursuant to that act is guilty of a misdemeanor.

          C. Nothing in the New Mexico Fertilizer Act shall require the department or its representative to report for prosecution or for the institution of seizure proceedings as a result of minor violations of the New Mexico Fertilizer Act when it believes that the public interests will be best served by a suitable notice of warning in writing.

          D. The department may apply for and the court may grant a temporary or permanent injunction restraining a person from violating or continuing to violate any of the provisions of the New Mexico Fertilizer Act or any rule promulgated pursuant to that act, notwithstanding the existence of other remedies at law. The injunction shall be issued without bond] may assess an administrative penalty not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation and the department may suspend, revoke or refuse to renew the person's registration as provided in Section 76-1-6 NMSA 1978."