SENATE BILL 214
[…] [E. to] F. enter without formal warrant a structure or premises for the purposes of inspection during business hours;

          [F.] G. conduct investigations to ensure compliance with [this] the Weights and Measures Act; and

          [G.] H. issue stop-use, hold and removal orders with respect to [any] weights and measures commercially used and stop-sale, hold and removal orders with respect to [any] packaged commodities or bulk commodities kept, offered or exposed for sale."

     SECTION 65. Section 57-17-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 202, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "57-17-10. DUTY OF OWNER OF INCORRECT APPARATUS.--An owner or user of apparatus [of weight or measure] recommended for repair shall cause the apparatus to be made correct within a reasonable period specified by the director or an inspector. Except, at the election of the owner or user, the apparatus may be disposed of in a manner specifically authorized by the director. An apparatus of weight or measure [which] that has been recommended for repair shall not be used again for a commercial purpose until it has been made correct and found to be correct by the director or an inspector unless otherwise provided for by [regulation] rule."

     SECTION 66. Section 57-17-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 202, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "57-17-12. DECLARATIONS ON PACKAGES--DECLARATIONS OF UNIT PRICE ON RANDOM PACKAGES.--